The Coolest Kids Name Labels & Gifts

×

Registration

Profile Information

Login Details

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, the SOY Group, we, our or us is a reference to Stuck On You Trading Pty Ltd (ACN 163 867 141).

This Privacy Policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act) and where applicable, other data protection laws such as the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). It aims to answer the questions you may have about how we collect, store, use and disclose the information we collect from you, including your Personal Information. If you have any further questions about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer.


Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by:
Phone: 1800 645 849
Email: privacy@stuckonyou.com

Children

Our services are not directed or targeted at children under the age of sixteen (16) years. We do not knowingly collect, store or use Personal Information from anyone under the age of sixteen (16) years. By accessing https://www.stuckonyou.com.au/(our website) or placing an order on our website you confirm that you are sixteen (16) years or older. If you are under the age of sixteen (16) years please discuss this Privacy Policy with your parent and ensure that your parent has provided their consent for us to use or process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of sixteen (16) years, you may not use our website unless your parent consents to this Privacy Policy.

What Information We Collect

Personal Information is information or an opinion relating to an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether true or not.

We may collect the following Personal Information about you:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Address

We may also collect other personal information about you that you disclose to us through our personalisation process.

Sensitive Information is a subset of Personal Information and is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation, criminal record, and health, genetic or biometric information. The SOY Group does not solicit or store Sensitive Information.

The SOY Group collects Personal Information in the process of conducting its business. Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. However, Personal Information may also be collected via a contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us.

Generally, we do not collect or store your payment details. We use third party payment processors. If you wish to make a payment for our products or services, your payment information may be collected by such third parties but not us. These third parties will be governed by their own privacy policies, the Privacy Act, GDPR and any other relevant law. You should read their privacy policies before providing your Personal Information to them. We use reasonable steps to ensure that we only use third party payment processors who comply with the above laws, however, we are not responsible for the actions of these third party payment processors.

In some instances we may be required to process your order manually over the phone. If this occurs, we may have to collect your payment details to pass on to third party payment processors.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

  1. directly and indirectly from you when you visit or use our website;
  2. directly from you through our website when you create an account or place an order with us;
  3. directly from you when you enter competitions run by us;
  4. directly from you when you sign up to our database at events such as tradeshows;
  5. directly from you when you contact our customer service centre;
  6. directly from you when you apply to become a crew member or fundraiser;
  7. indirectly from you via any third-party websites or platforms (including social media) through which you access our products and services, or interact with us;
  8. when you apply for a position with the SOY Group; or
  9. directly from you when you apply to work with us for talent/modelling services.

Third Party Information

If you provide us with the personal information of a third party through our personalisation service, we will only use the personal information of that third party to process your request for personalisation of our products.

Why We Collect And Use Your Personal Information

We may collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information if:

  • it is necessary for us to provide you with the services that you have requested;
  • it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations;
  • it is for our legitimate business interests;
  • we have obtained your consent from you to do so; or
  • in the case of employees and contractors, it is necessary for our own internal administration purposes such as processing payroll.

We will only collect, store, use or disclose your personal information if we believe it is relevant to conducting our business with you, including to ensure that we can maintain contact with you.

Contact with you may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform (e.g. advise your labels have been dispatched), request assistance or to maintain a relationship (e.g. to advise of new products, sales and offers).

If we do not collect your Personal Information then we may not be able to contact you or process the orders you place for our products.

Consent

By creating an account with us, subscribing to our database or entering competitions run by us, you consent to us using your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you are within the EU or UK, we will ask you to confirm your consent for marketing purposes through an email link that we will send to the email address that you have provided.

The SOY Group allows you to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information for marketing purposes at any time. We enable customers to withdraw their consent and opt out of marketing emails via the unsubscribe function on every marketing email or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We utilise 3rd party software and use best endeavours to ensure that all unsubscribe requests are attended to in a timely manner. On occasion some customers may have multiple email contact points, if this is the case please contact our Privacy Officer and we will unsubscribe your details from our email list.

Data Security

The security and protection of your Personal Information is important to us.

The Stuck On You web environment has added security available as a default option by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that for authenticating and transacting orders online, information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between.

If we have reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information that we hold may be subject to unauthorised access or disclosure (data breach), we will investigate and assess the suspected data breach to determine whether the data breach is likely to result in serious harm to you (Notifiable Data Breach). If a Notifiable Data Breach occurs then we will notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable after we become aware of the Notifiable Data Breach in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We will comply in every way with our obligations under Part IIIC – “notification of eligible data breaches” of the Privacy Act.

Information Disclosure

You have a right to be informed about any protections that we have in place when we transfer your Personal Information overseas. This Privacy Policy will outline where we disclose your Personal Information and the steps we have taken to protect your Personal Information during that transfer.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers, including IT service providers and email marketing platforms (Service Providers) on a need to know basis to allow the provision of services to us and you and to ensure our website is working efficiently.

Our Service Providers are located around the world, including but not limited to:

  • Australia;
  • Canada;
  • European Union;
  • Hong Kong;
  • Singapore;
  • United Arab Emirates;
  • United Kingdom; and
  • United States of America.

Access to Personal Information by Service Providers is governed by any agreements we may have in place with the Service Providers and the Service Providers’ obligations under the Privacy Act, GDPR and any other relevant law. Our agreements with Service Providers require such Service Providers to comply with these laws. We may also disclose your Personal Information if we believe it is necessary to do so to prevent or help detect fraud or serious credit infringements - for example, we may share information with credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and fraud prevention units.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the Stuck On You website. Any activity while you are at our website may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and this function can be disabled by changing your browser settings.

Information Storage

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take precautions to ensure the security of that information. All our servers are hosted in Sydney, Australia.

Accessing Personal Information We Keep About You

You can access the Personal Information we hold about you at any time. Simply contact our Privacy Officer to make your request. We will always endeavour to meet your request for access. However, in some circumstances we may decline a request for access. If we decline your request for access, we will give you reasons for our decision when we respond to your request.

Correcting Your Personal Information

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, storing, using or disclosing the Personal Information. If you believe that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Data Retention And Processing

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as we require the Personal Information for a valid and lawful purpose.

Purposes include (but are not limited to):

  1. to provide you with our services and the products that you requested;
  2. protect our rights, investigate or defend any claims (actual or potential) made against us;
  3. perform our obligations under a contract; and
  4. comply with our legal obligations.

If your Personal Information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally, unless we are required to keep it by law.

Without limiting the above, you may also request that we delete your Personal Information, or that we stop or limit the processing of your Personal Information. If you would like to make such a request, you should contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request.

Data Portability

If you are in the EU or UK, you may have the right to request that we help you move your Personal Information to other companies or organisations where this is technically feasible provided that the Personal Information was collected by automatic means. If you would like to make such a request, you should contact our Privacy Officer. If we are required to do so at law, we will take reasonable steps to process your request.

Questions Or Complaints

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with your Personal Information, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have a complaint in relation to the way Personal Information has been handled by us, the complaint should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer in the first instance. We will investigate the complaint and prepare a response to you in writing within a reasonable period of time.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. SOY Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and publish such changes on our website. Before providing us with Personal Information, please check this Privacy Policy on our website for any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2018.



Become a subscriber & keep up to date with our great offers & latest product news!
I'd rather not receive any offers
from Stuck On You.